Upcoming Officials Clinics

    STROKE & TURN CLINICS

    January 30, 2016
    Between Sessions Hogan Meet
    Walkersville, High School
    Walkersville, MD
    Facilitator: Ed Goundry


    February 2, 2016
    6:30 PM
    Gilman School
    Gilman Athletic Center
    McCarthy Room
    Facilitator: Greer Verheyen


    STARTER CLINICS

    January 31, 2016
    Between Sessions Hogan Meet
    Walkersville High School
    Walkersville, MD
    Facilitator: Ed Goundry

    CHIEF JUDGE CLINICS  

    ADMIN OFFICIALS CLINICS

    REFEREE CLINICS

    NATIONAL CERTIFICATION

US Swimming  

Powered by ACTIVE
Swim Meet Manager
powered by ACTIVE Swim

Board of Directors




Maryland Swimming Office
office@mdswim.org
410-830-0570 - Please leave a clear and detailed message

Send an Email to a Board Member

New Board Members Elected at the 2013 June House of Delegates Meeting. Each will serve for 2 years.

General Chairman John McDonough John McDonough
Administrative Vice-Chair Anna Summerfield Anna Summerfield
Ex Officio Raymond Brown Raymond Brown
Senior Vice-Chair Jeff Scrivener
Jeff Scrivener
Age Group Vice-Chair Chris Kaplan
Chris Kaplan
Treasurer Fred Manning times@mdswim.org
Secretary Wade Atkins secretary@mdswim.org
Coaches Rep/Zone Team Mgr Jeb Beaver
Jeb Beaver
Office/ Registration/Club Development Pat Kaplan office@mdswim.org
Senior Athlete Rep  Allison Hu
Allison Hu
Junior Athlete Rep Aileen Yu
Aileen Yu
Technical Planning Matt McDonough coachmcdonough@gmail.com
Awards Jennifer Frediani awards@mdswim.org
Top 10/NTV/Records Coordinator Fred Manning times@mdswim.org
Safe SportChair Laura McArthur
Laura McArthur
Safety Bill Kirkner
bkirkner@jcc.org
Officials Chair Peter LaGow
Peter LaGow
Distance/Open Water/Camps Chris Swensen openwater@mdswim.org
Equipment Coordinator Rick Ewart equipment@mdswim.org
Disability Swimming Andrew Barranco disability@mdswim.org
Club Development
Wade Atkins
Wade Atkins
Diversity Liason Nikiia Brown
Nikia Brown
Nomination Committee Chair Tom Himes
office@mdswim.org
Hall of Fame John Cadigan halloffame@mdswim.org
Administrative Board of Review Chair William Kirkner, Esq.
Bill Kirkner
At Large Chad Cradock Chad Cradock
At Large
Tom Himes
Tom Himes
At Large
Allen Jones
Allen Jones
At Large Cathy Kalisz NBAC
At Large
Peter Lieb
Peter Leib
At Large
Clarke Nyman
Clarke Nyman
At Large
Patrick Underwood
Pat Underwood
At Large Athlete Ameilia Bothwell
BAAC
At Large Athlete  Maggie Manchester
BAAC
At Large Athlete  Abby Merriman
CGA
At Large Athlete  Joseph Bolton
FAST
 At Large Athlete Rermington Oland
FCY
 At Large Athlete
Eliza Manning
MAC
 At Large Athlete
Tim Verby
MAC
 At Large Athlete
Madison Spiotta
ROCK
At Large Athlete  Noah Whiteman
SPRC
LSC Member Board of Review
Linda Sue Lottes
MSI LSC
Officials Member Board of Review
Joe Cucchiaro
EST
Coach Member Board of Review
Ben Griffith
BCSC
Athlete Member Board of Review
Allison Hu
EST
Ex Officio Athlete Senior Rep
Ben Costello
CAA
Coach Member Board of Review
Troy Kroll
GMAC
Parent Member Board of Review
Nicole Roberts
NAAC
Officials Member Board of Review
Greer Verheyen
MSC






Trivia Question

Winner Gets a $15 i-Tunes Gift Card


Any registered MD Swimming swimmer is welcome to play!!!


New Question:
Learning about the Olympics. Where will the 2020 Summer Olympics be held?

Correct Answers: Averey Johnson, Julia Luljak, Ally VanVetta, Lily Bussey, Jeremiah Erb, Isabella Cattaneo, Rachel McCoy, Jordan Best, Matthew Rotman, Zach Potter, Tim Davis, Bunmi Osias, Julia Charen, Jaclyn Atkins, Yael Garcia, Matthew Cembrano, Eizabeth McComas, Jillian Hawkins, Yvonne Schere, Fiona Schere, Jordan Kasoff

Last Month's Winner: Ally VanNetta, CAA

Last Month's Answer: Gisele and Tom Brady

Please email your answers to webmaster@mdswim.org by Noon February 12, 2016

How to play 

Winner will be determined by a random drawing from all of the correct answers submitted.









Additional Resources