Upcoming Officials Clinics

    STROKE & TURN CLINICS

    January 30, 2016
    Between Sessions Hogan Meet
    Walkersville, High School
    Walkersville, MD
    Facilitator: Ed Goundry


    February 2, 2016
    6:30 PM
    Gilman School
    Gilman Athletic Center
    McCarthy Room
    Facilitator: Greer Verheyen


    STARTER CLINICS

    January 31, 2016
    Between Sessions Hogan Meet
    Walkersville High School
    Walkersville, MD
    Facilitator: Ed Goundry

    CHIEF JUDGE CLINICS  

    ADMIN OFFICIALS CLINICS

    REFEREE CLINICS

    NATIONAL CERTIFICATION

US Swimming  

Powered by ACTIVE
Swim Meet Manager
powered by ACTIVE Swim

Maryland Swimming Hall of Fame

  • Nominations may be made by any member of Maryland Swimming at any time. Email John Cadigan at halloffame@mdswim.org

2014 Induction Banquet has been moved to April 9, 2016 to allow for all inductees and their families to be in attendance.

2013
Brandy Wood Haynes - Honor Athlete
Keith Mills - Honor Contributor
Beau Wiebel - Honor Athlete
The Old LHS Pool - Honor Contributor

2011
Whitney Phelps Flickinger  - Honor Athlete
Tommy Hannan - Honor Athlete

2008

Anita Nall – Honor Athlete
Murray Stephens – Honor Coach

2005
Beth Botsford – Honor Swimmer
John Thomas Himes, Jr. - Honor Coach

2002/3
Sid Burkot - Honor Coach
Michele Kurtzman - Honor Athlete
Brad Schumacher – Honor Athlete

2001

Pat Kaplan – Honor Contributor
Whitney Metzler – Honor Athlete

2000
Julie Kole - Honor Athlete 

1999
KCO Swim Team  - Honor Team

1998

Julia Gorman - Honor Athlete
Jill Johnson Chasson – Honor Athlete

1997
Carol Chidester - Honor Coach
John J. Higgins - Honor Coach

1996
Frank Comfort - Honor Coach
Larry Peacock - Honor Contributor
Raymond Webb Thompson - Honor Athlete

1995
Doug Brown – Honor Contributor 
Polly Winde Surhoff – Honor Athlete
The Evening Sun Meet  - Honor Contributor

1994

Tami Paumier - Honor Athlete
Anna McCleary Marriott - Honor Athlete
Elizabeth McCleary Primrose Smith - Honor Athlete

1993
Kim Shettle Keller - Honor Athlete
Ellen Feldmann Roberts - Honor Athlete

1990
Flo Bell - Honor Coach
Bonnie Glasgow Rhodes - Honor Athlete

1988

James Dunleavy- Honor Contributor
John McCleary– Honor Contributor

1987
Theresa Andrews –Honor Athlete
Patrick Kennedy – Honor Athlete
Wendy Weinberg Weil - Honor Athlete

1986

John Considine – Honor Contributor
Dick Flugrath – Honor Contributor
Timothy Pierce - Honor Coach

1985
Arthur "Reds"Hucht - HonorCoach

     

    Annual Jim Pusateri Award - Official of the Year
    2012 - John Ferrrai
    2013 - Don Smith
    2014 - Peter LaGow
    2015 - Rob Dobry

    Also, Click here for the list of Phillips 66 Outstanding Service Award Winners

     

    Trivia Question

    Winner Gets a $15 i-Tunes Gift Card


    Any registered MD Swimming swimmer is welcome to play!!!


    New Question:
    Learning about the Olympics. Where will the 2020 Summer Olympics be held?

    Correct Answers: Averey Johnson, Julia Luljak, Ally VanVetta, Lily Bussey, Jeremiah Erb, Isabella Cattaneo, Rachel McCoy, Jordan Best, Matthew Rotman, Zach Potter, Tim Davis, Bunmi Osias, Julia Charen, Jaclyn Atkins, Yael Garcia, Matthew Cembrano, Eizabeth McComas, Jillian Hawkins, Yvonne Schere, Fiona Schere, Jordan Kasoff

    Last Month's Winner: Ally VanNetta, CAA

    Last Month's Answer: Gisele and Tom Brady

    Please email your answers to webmaster@mdswim.org by Noon February 12, 2016

    How to play 

    Winner will be determined by a random drawing from all of the correct answers submitted.









    Additional Resources