Upcoming Officials Clinics

         

    Stroke and Turn Clinics

    Friday, October 24, 2014
    PG Sports & Learning Complex
    8001 Sheriff Road
    Hyattsville, MD
    Hospitality Room off the Pool Deck
    6:00 - 8:00 PM
    Contact: Danielle Boucree
    Facilitator: Shana Carella


    Saturday November 8, 2014
    Callow Hill Aquatic Center
    2821 Oakley Avenue
    Baltimore, MD
    10:00 AM
    Facilitator: Linda Sue Lottes


    Saturday, November 15, 2014
    Gilman School
    5407 Roland Avenue
    Baltimore, MD
    McCarthy Room
    12:00 Noon
    Facilitator:
    Greer Verheyen

    Sunday, November 16, 2014

    The Arundel Swim Center
    2690 Riva Road
    Annapolis, MD
    Between Sessions
    Facilitator:
    John Lee


    STARTER CLINICS

    Saturday, November 15, 2014
    The Arundel Swim Center
    2690 Riva Road
    Annapolis, MD
    Between Sessions
    Facilitator:
    John Lee

    ADMIN OFFICIALS CLINICS

    Tuesday, November 4, 2014
    Columbia Association Aquatics Office
    9450 Gerwig Lane
    Columbia, MD
    7:00 PM - 9:30 PM
    Facilitators: Lauren McComas & Peter LaGow


    US Swimming  

    Powered by ACTIVE
    Swim Meet Manager
    powered by ACTIVE Swim

    Timothy O. Pierce


    In 1962, while teaching swimming for the YMCA, Tim Pierce embarked on a career in competitive swimming which carried through three decades.  A graduate of Loyola High School and Loyola College, where he was a competitive swimmer and later coach, Tim taught for three years at Baltimore City College before coming to Loyola High School where he has worked as a teacher, coach and administrator  since 1967.  Tim has coached on practically every level from summer league to YMCA, from age group to Olympic medalist.  In 1968, Tim joined with Murray Stephens to co-found the North Baltimore Aquatic Club.  He and Murray coached the Loyola High School swim teams to numerous MSA titles and the National Prep School Championship in 1980.  On the administrative side, Tim was a member of the board (1969-1984) and Chairman of the South Atlantic AAU (1972-75).  Tim, a swim chairman, was instrumental in a variety of areas which led to vast improvements in the administration and conduct of SAA/AAU swimming meetings, events and competitions.  Among the accomplishment of the 16 member Board of Swimming during his tenure as chair include the purchase of timing equipment, initiating travel funding for National swimmers, the development of a meet directors handbook, a 300% increase in the number of individual swims in one year, and the hosting of Region II championships for three years.  Tim has served on Maryland Swimming’s Board of Review for six years.  He has also been honored by Loyola High School with the Blake Medal in 1991.  Tim was inducted into the Maryland Swimming Hall of Fame in 1986 before the establishment of dinners honoring the inductees.  Tim is therefore honored this evening in recognition of his years of educational and administrative leadership in the sport of competitive swimming. 

    Trivia Question

    Winner Gets a $15 i-Tunes Gift Card


    Any registered MD Swimming swimmer is welcome to play!!!


    New Question:

    Olympians in our midst! Frederik Hviid, MAC coach, represented Spain in the 1996 and 2000 Olympics in the 1500 Free. Emad Elshafei, CAA Official, represented Egypt in the 1984 Olympics in the 100 Back, the 200 Back and the 200 IM. What cities were the 1984, 1996 and 2000 Olympics held in?


    Swimmers who have answered correctly: Owen Schulze, Madeline Dooley, Lance Rombro, Avery Johnson, Graham Lindner


    Last Month's Winner: Maggie Tanner, SPY

    Answer: Breatstroke (they imitated the movements of the frogs they saw)

    Check out Previous Trivia Questions


    Please email your answers to webmaster@mdswim.org by November 12, 2014

    How to play 

    Winner will be determined by a random drawing from all of the correct answers submitted.









    Additional Resources